Personal exhibition of famous sculptor and artist Akbar Behkalam
On joint initiative of Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan National Museum of Art and Union of Artists of Azerbaijan was held a personal exhibition of our compatriot, living in Germany, sculptor and artist Akbar Behkalam. He was born in Tabriz  in 1944. He got primary artistic education in 1961-1964 in Tabriz art school. Akbar Behkalam continued his education  in the class of  Badri Rahmi Eyyuboghlu in Art University after architect Sinan in Istanbul. In 1972-1974 years in connection with his new creative search he made creative work in such cities of Europe as Paris, Frankfurt, Rome and Berlin. In 1974 year he returned in Iran, in 1976 artist worked as teacher at Tabriz art school. This year Akbar Behkalam continued his creative activity in the cities of Germany-  Berlin and Brandenburg.
Echo of Centuries
On 25th November in the National Art Museum was held exhibition “Echo of Centuries" of talented young artist Maryam Alakbarli. Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Elchin Efendiyev said that as part of the 36th meeting of the ISESCO Executive Council in Baku guests can familiarize themselves with culture, history and development of Azerbaijan. Efendiyev said the exhibition showcases 50 paintings by young artist Maryam Alakbarli inspired by national values. According to Efendiyev, Maryam Alakbarli`s artworks reflect the beautiful nature of Azerbaijan, ancient petroglyphs of Gobustan, mugham art, historical monuments of the Old City. Stressing that the world demonstrates the double standards against Muslim countries, Elchin Efendiyev said that Muslim countries have always called for peace, happiness, humanity and tolerance. The Deputy Prime Minister congratulated the young talented artist on the opening of the exhibition and wished her success. Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said Azerbaijan has rich history and culture, and praised the organization of various international events in Baku. The ISESCO Director General highly valued the 36th meeting of the Executive Council of ISESCO, calling it “a step forward in the development of cooperation” He also stressed that ISESCO has always supported talented people. The exhibition features Maryam’s artworks on a white Sheki silk and canvas. Inspired by Gobustan rocks, the works combine seven colors of rainbow and magical pictures of ancient beliefs, rituals and dances.
Personal exhibition of Georgian artists - Gia Gugushvili and Ketevan Matabeli
On the 13th November in the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art was held a personal exhibition of Georgian artists - rector and academician of Georgian Academy of Art Gia Gugushvili and Professor Ketevan Matabeli.  The exhibition was held by the jointly organization of Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Azerbaijan Republic and Azerbaijan National Museum of Art.  There are represented 45 works of art.  At the event  the rector of the Georgian Academy of Art , academician George Gugushvili, Director of the Georgian National Museum David Lordkipanidze, a member of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, Professor Valery Asatiani were awarded  the title of Honorary Doctor of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Art.