Opening of the exhibition titled “Aim: Spring”
On May 30, 2017 in Azerbaijan National Museum of Art was held the opening of the exhibition titled “Aim: Spring”, devoted to natural beauty and variety of landscapes of Azerbaijani regions.
Deputy director of Azerbaijan National Museum of Art Khadija Asadova gave an opening address at the photo exhibition in which she stressed that photographers visited various regions of Azerbaijan and thanks to their creative strategy they could photograph tremendous variety of spring landscapes. Then Khadija Asadova introduced the authors of these photos to the guests.
The curator of the exhibition, Rustam Huseynov noted that photographs express what the words can`t describe. According to his words, the aim of the exhibition is to heighten interest in tourist potential of regions and attract attention to landscape photography as genre of this art.
Photographers Rustam Huseynov, Ilkin Kangarli, Emil Gazi and Denis Svechnikov reflected the beautiful moments of the spring arousing interest of art lovers.
Exhibition of the artist of Great Britain named “100 Views of Old City”
In Azerbaijan National Museum of Art was held exhibition of the artist of Great Britain Edward Twohig titled “100 Views of Old City”.
At the opening ceremony of the exhibition chief of the scientific research department Toghrul Afandiyev and director of the British Council in Azerbaijan Elizabeth White gave information about the artist.
It was noted that Edward Twohig was born in Ireland in 1969. He trained at the Crawford College of Art and Design in Cork before specialising in etching and photography at Chelsea College of Art, London where he was the first student from Ireland to receive a British Council Scholarship.
Twohig currently combines his art practice with his role as Director of Art at Wellington College. He is elected member of the Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers and Trustee of the Bankside Gallery.
Twohig is a firm believer in J.Ruskin's maxim “You will never love art well until you love what she mirrors better”. Taking his inspiration directly from nature, he then distils the essence of the places that resonate with him through painting, photography and particularly drypoint etching, which is especially suited to his fluent mastery of line. These etchings, while acknowledging the influence of Blake, Ravilious and Samuel Palmer in particular, are a vital and sustained contribution to the English pastoral tradition in their own right.
Edward Twohig held recent solo art exhibitions as “Land and Line” (Burstow Gallery, Brighton), “Glorification of Nature” (Berkshire), “Visible Poetry” (Ireland), “Poetic Landscape” (Suffolk), “Edward Twohig in Baku and Azerbaijan” (Q Gallery, Baku).
The artist expressed his gratitude for organization of the exhibition and gave information about his works.
Musical-literature event called “Pəncərədən düşən işıq”
On 26th May, 2017 in Azerbaijan National Museum of Art at the presentation of club “Pəncərə” was held musical evening and poetry reading under the name “Pəncərədən düşən işıq”(The Light Falling From The Window). At the event the eminent art workers, intellectuals of the country, including People's Writers of AR Anar, Chingiz Abdullayev, writer Ilgar Fahmi, poet Salim Babullaoghlu, Honoured Artists of AR Tunzala Aghayeva, Sevda Alekperzadeh, director of ASAN 100 FM Emin Musavi, as well as the schoolchildren and students of Baku city recited Azerbaijani and world poetry. At the musical evening professor of BMA Nargiz Aliyarova and associate professor of BMA Elnara Kabirlinskaya performed musical compositions of Azerbaijani and world composers. The main aim of the event was to arouse the younger generation`s interest in reading and classical music.
Anniversary Exhibition of Azerbaijani People's Artist Davud Kazimov
On 23th May, 2017 on the initiative of Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Azerbaijan National Museum of Art was held anniversary exhibition of People's Artist of Azerbaijan Davud Kazimov.
The event was opened by the director of the museum, professor Chingiz Farzaliyev. He gave information about anniversary exhibition of the artist and exhibited works.
The rector of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts Omar Eldarov told about the special manner of D.Kazimov in the national art, his many-sided creative work and timeless works of art.
People's Artist Salhab Mammadov told about valuable works of art which were painted in various genres.
Head secretary of Union of Artists, People's Artist Aghali Ibrahimov made a speech about contribution of famous artist Davud Kazimov in the development of fine art. The son of the artist Mehti Kazimov expressed his deep gratitude for organization of the exhibition.
At the exhibition were presented such works as “Mother”, “Harvest”, “Still life with dates”, “Violets”, “In the garden”, “Underground resources of the Caspian Sea”, from the cycles– “Spain”, “Bulgaria”; “Shahdagh”, “Goygol”,“Shamakhi road”, “Field flowers”, “Batabat”, “Absheron view”.
It should be noted that People`s Artist Davud Kazimov was born in 1926 in Baku, he graduated from Azerbaijan State Art School in 1945, took part in republican and all-USSR exhibitions from 1947. Became initially proficient in art in drawing study group of Young Pioneer Palaces, he continued his education in Azerbaijan State Art School in 1941-1945. Such great artists as K.Khanlarov, B.Mirzazadeh, A.Mamedov, L.Pridatok, A.Gorchakov, S.Bakhlulzadeh, M.Rahmanzadeh played an important role in creative formation of the artist.
Possessing a broad creative range Davud Kazimov made his mark in fine art as artist who used delicate colours, his works had elements of lyricism. The eminent artist was also famous as talented graphic artist.
Davud Kazimov reflected the beauty of nature of Azerbaijan, ethnographic peculiarities, customs and traditions of our nation, style of life of working people in his works. Along with intensive creative work and his rich art experience the artist helped in the development of skills of young people, made a major contribution in the development of national art school. In 1947-1966 years he got primary art education in Azerbaijan State art school and then he began pedagogical activity in M.A. Aliyev`s Azerbaijan State Institute of Art and Culture and Azerbaijan State Art Academy.
The creative work of Davud Kazimov is highly appreciated not only in our Republic, but also outside the country. The works of the master are kept in Germany, Italy, Czechoslovakia, Turkey and other countries.
Davud Kazimov passed away in 2015.