Musical-literature event called “Pəncərədən düşən işıq”
On 26th May, 2017 in Azerbaijan National Museum of Art at the presentation of club “Pəncərə” was held musical evening and poetry reading under the name “Pəncərədən düşən işıq”(The Light Falling From The Window). At the event the eminent art workers, intellectuals of the country, including People's Writers of AR Anar, Chingiz Abdullayev, writer Ilgar Fahmi, poet Salim Babullaoghlu, Honoured Artists of AR Tunzala Aghayeva, Sevda Alekperzadeh, director of ASAN 100 FM Emin Musavi, as well as the schoolchildren and students of Baku city recited Azerbaijani and world poetry. At the musical evening professor of BMA Nargiz Aliyarova and associate professor of BMA Elnara Kabirlinskaya performed musical compositions of Azerbaijani and world composers. The main aim of the event was to arouse the younger generation`s interest in reading and classical music.
Musical evening devoted to the 94th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
On May 4, 2017 musical evening devoted to the 94th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held by Baku Choreography Academy and Azerbaijan National Museum of Art. Heydar Aliyev devoted attention to all cultural spheres. He made a valuable contribution to today's development of our music, theatre, film art, sculpture, painting and carpet weaving. In the years of governing the republic Heydar Aliyev made exclusive services for progress of culture and art and world recognition of Azerbaijan. The most attention and care was taken for the development of Azerbaijan music. Heydar Aliyev was connoisseur of national music of our nation and professional music art. World recognition of our national and professional music, high appreciation of creative work of composers, performers, musicologists, building of art houses, improvement of the material welfare, awarding with the titles of honour and medals and other peerless services are connected with the name of Heydar Aliyev. There was made speech about the life and activities of the great leader, love and for culture and art, high appreciation of art, his rich inner world. There was held concert programme consisting of world classic music specimens which was performed by professorial-teacher staff and masters of music in instrumental performance of Baku Choreography Academy.
In museum was held lection
On 28th April, 2017 People's Artist of Azerbaijan Republic, highly qualified fine art restorer, a chief of the scientific restoration department Natig Safarov gave a detailed account of the methods of differentiation at the lection called “Copy?Original?”. Restorer who gives a new life to art works shared his experience and told about stages of restoration and conservation. At the end of the lection Natig Safarov answered all the questions of the participants.
Within the framework of “Month of Enlightenment was held the event
On 14th April within the framework of “Month of Enlightenment” in Azerbaijan National Museum of Art was held the interesting event for children.  At the event was read interesting story, published by “3 apples” children's Literature sector of TEAS Press Publishing House. The artist-illustrator told about the illustration painting techniques. The editor of the magazine Aysel Zahidgizi noted that the illustrations made by the children will be printed in the next issue of magazine “Qaranquş”. To small lovers of reading books were given children's books from “3 apples” children's Literature sector and the “Qaranquş” magazine. The small musicians of music school named after Kara Karayev performed compositions. Then children participated in special interactive excursion in the halls of "Ancient Azerbaijan".